Data Protection Policy
1. Data protection principles
Uncrowd are committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:
  • a. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  • b. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  • c. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  • e. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  • f. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”
2. General provisions
  • a. This policy applies to all personal data processed by Uncrowd.
  • b. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for Uncrowd's ongoing compliance with this policy.
  • c. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  • d. Uncrowd shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.
3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing
  • a. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, Uncrowd shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  • b. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  • c. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to Uncrowd shall be dealt with in a timely manner.
4. Lawful purposes
  • a. All data processed by Uncrowd must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
  • b. Uncrowd shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  • c. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  • d. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in Uncrowd’s systems.
5. Data minimisation
  • a. Uncrowd shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • b. No user data is held in Uncrowd's systems and data is not distributed elsewhere at any time.
6. Accuracy
  • a. Uncrowd shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  • b. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.
7. Archiving / removal
  • a. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, Uncrowd shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  • b. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.
8. Security
  • a. Uncrowd shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
  • b. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  • c. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  • d. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.
9. Breach
  • In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data,Uncrowd shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).
We care about your privacy. That's why we have outlined our privacy policy here!
"Want to be loved by customers? The trick is to know why customers choose you. We know why from the data up, and across up to 82 choice variables."

Richard & Rocky, Uncrowd Founders.

Also-ran,
or
favourite choice?
Finally,
customer
analytics that
show you how.
Finally,
customer
analytics that
show you how.
Do you know why you're chosen?
Weekly big shop?
Upgrade family TV?
Pamper shop?
Lunchtime dash?
Party outfit?
Something to play?
Redecorate bathroom?
New current account?
FRi™ DOES
Minimum operating profit gain with FRI
£1.0M
Minimum operating profit gain with FRI

£1.0M

KILL FRICTION / CREATE REWARD
Chosen by customers?
We live in a choice economy – knowing when and why customers will choose to spend with you is critical. With that knowledge you can drive effective strategy, propositions and experiences that make you a favoured choice in every key shopper mission.
Uncrowd’s FRi™ is fundamentally about showing you when and why a customer will prefer you to a rival. In the era of total and easy access to competing choices, knowing where you stand among those choices is how you win customers, reduce churn and save millions.
FRi™ in Action
Easy to use, massively
flexible, fun to exploit, win
as much as you want
Data. Drives.  Action. 
Reclaim
FRi™ helped a giant grocer find and fix a shopper mission that looked theirs by right but was instead being won by an unlikely rival.
Rise
FRi™ lifted the lid for a household brand on why they weren't a top-3 choice for customers, and showed what to do to change that.
Rebuild
FRi™ showed a major DIY retailer what customers really wanted, transforming their online business from an also-ran to category leader.
It's so easy to get FRi™
Step 1
Buy your...
FRi™ Platform
License
Step 2
Add on...
Data/ Success
Services
WIN!
Start winning...
More Shopper
Missions
Explore Uncrowd Bonus Content!
Learning is Fun!
We release daft gamified versions of our platform sometimes; having fun with Friction/Reward is the best way to learn how it works and why.

We’re currently working on a new idea for an awesome game. Spending too much time on making it but it’ll be worth it – check back soon or sign up to be notified.
PLAY
&
WIN
We’ve even
written the book on
Friction/Reward
Published by Pearson; a major new text for all businesses with customers. Read the book, buy the platform, kill friction - create reward, become your customer’s first choice; go pub
'gives you the tools
and provokes you to
think hard'
Sir Charles Dunston,
Retailing Legend
Super
Serious
Experts
Who we are
We’re expert, we’re retailers, systems architects, red-hot coders, maths geniuses and more. We’re advised by retail PLC CEOs, senior figures from globe-spanning software giants, behavioral science spods and scaled-up CTOs. We love friction/reward, we believe in the revolution and we’re good fun to work with. Super-serious but self-effacing nerds; that’s us.
Join our Growing Team
Listen this is a tech startup so you get everything you imagine you would get working for a tech startup.
GURU
Richard Hammond
Co-Founder & CEO
Rocky Howard
Co-Founder & CTO
Claire Price
Operations Lead
Craig Waite
Head of Software Development
David Bělka
Junior Full Stack Developer
Grace Hayhurst
Developer
Coral Tee
Marketing Lead
Emily Cleaver
Friction/Reward Analyst
Cammil Taank
Data Science Lead
INSIGHT:
FRESH
TODAY!
Stay In Touch
Right now, we’re the world’s leading experts on friction versus reward. Give us your details and we'll keep you up to date!
* indicates required
Help us change
retail forever